Skip to Content or Accessibility Information

Animal Control

Announcement

The City of Prescott will be using Pet Data ( Animal Licensing Service ). This will allow for Dog Licenses to be purchased on line at : Pet Data or Toll-Free at 1-855- 332-4647

Licenses can also be purchased at the Veterinarians listed below as well as City Hall and The Yavapai Humane Society. License renewals will also be sent by mail as a reminder that the Dog License is due. The reminders will start sending out for the 2015 License year and continue every year after that. If you have any questions regarding Dog Licenses, please feel free to contact the Animal Control Office at 928-777-1135.

Contact Us

Animal Control
222 S. Marina Street
Prescott, AZ, 86303
Phone 928-777-1135
Dog Licensing
201 S. Cortez St.
Prescott, AZ, 86303
Phone 928-777-1291
Prescott Police
(For non-emergencies)
Phone 928-445-3131

The Yavapai Humane Society maintains the kennels, located at 1605 Sundog Ranch Road, for the Yavapai County Sheriff's Department, the Prescott Valley Police Department and the Prescott Police Department. The Animal Control officers respond to calls for service involving a wide variety of animal concerns.

The Prescott Animal Control only has jurisdiction within the city limits of Prescott. If you live within the city limits of Prescott Valley you would need to contact their animal control at 928-772-9267, which is a police dispatch number. If you live within the city limits of Chino Valley you would need to contact their animal control at 928-636-4223, which is their police number. If you live outside of these cities then Yavapai County Sheriff’s Office has their own animal control unit and the main number for the Sheriff’s Office is 928-771-3260.

Spay/Neuter Operations

The Prescott Animal Control Center spay and neuter operations are now partially funded by a $5000 grant awarded by the AZ Companion Animal Spay and Neuter Committee. The funds, authorized through the sale of Arizona’s new “pet-friendly” license plate, are used toward a program seeking to reduce the pet population by offering low cost sterilization of dogs & cats. To become a volunteer, contact the City of Prescott Human Resources Department at 928-777-1347. To order a pet-friendly license plate, visit Service Arizona website and click on "Personalized/Specialized Plates", or call the ADOT Motor Vehicles Division at 800-251-5866.

For more information please visit AZ Pet Plates or see the original Press Release.

The Yavapai Humane Society Spay/Neuter and Wellness Clinic offer low-cost and free spay/neuter surgeries for cats and dogs to our community. The clinic also offers a Friday Walk-in Vaccination Clinic to help reduce animal diseases such as Parvo in our community. Visit www.yavapaihumane.org/clinic for more information. YHS is a proud partner of the City of Prescott.

Dog Licensing

All dog owners are required to license their dogs within 60 days of moving to the city. Licenses are $6 per year for each dog that has been spayed or neutered, $30 per year for dogs that have not been spayed or neutered. Payments for licenses are due on or before January 1 of each year. A late fee penalty of $8 shall be added to the license fee in the event that application is made subsequent to the date on which the dog is to be licensed. Licenses will be prorated as follows for people moving here mid-year.

  Spayed/neutered Unaltered
Paid before 4/30 $6 $30
5/1 - 8/31 $4 $20
9/1 - 12/31 $2 $10

City of Prescott dog licensing may also be obtained at the Yavapai Humane Society, almost any veterinarian office located in the city plus veterinarians located in Chino Valley and Prescott Valley; see the list below for contact information. Please note that Prescott Valley, Chino Valley and Yavapai County do have their own licensing for the areas they service.

Participating Licensing Sites Phone
The Yavapai Humane Society 445-2666
The Yavapai Humane Society Wellness Clinic 771-0547
Granite Mountain Veterinary Clinic 771-1340
Prescott Animal Hospital 445-2190
PV Pet Clinic 772-6069
Circle L Animal Clinic 636-4421
Chino Valley Animal Hospital 636-4382
Bradshaw Mountain Animal Hospital 772-7775
High Country Pet Clinic 772-9292
Prescott City Hall 777-1291
Pet Data 855-332-4647

Pet Adoption

The Yavapai Humane Society, as well as local rescue groups, do adopt out dogs and cats. There are fees involved in the adoption process and these fees include the spaying or neutering of the adoptions as required by law.

You can find a listing of the pets available for adoption by any local groups, to include the Humane Society, using the links below:

Other Area Animal Organizations